Brief Overview of China’s Tea Import and Export from January to October 2023

Tea Export Situation

According to customs statistics, from January to October 2023, our country exported 301,800 tons of tea, with a value of US$1.455 billion, and an average price of US$4.82/kg, down 2.21%, 14.96% and 13% respectively year-on-year.

 

Statistics on China’s tea export amount, value and price from January to October 2023

Export Amount (10,000 tons)Export Value (billion US dollars)Average Price (USD/kg)Amount year-on-year (%)Value year-on-year (%)Average Price year-on-year (%)
30.1814.554.82-2.21-14.96-13

Among the various tea species, the exports of green tea (252,800 tons), black tea (24,600 tons), Pu’er tea (1,434 tons) and dark tea (241 tons) showed a downward trend, with Pu’er tea having the largest decline of 11.1%. The export growth of Oolong tea (17,100 tons) was the largest at 3.29%.

 

Export statistics of each tea category from January to October 2023

Tea SpeciesExport Amount

(10,000 tons)

Export Value (billion US dollars)Average price (USD/kg)Amount year-on-year (%)Value year-on-year (%)Average Price year-on-year (%)
Green Tea25.289.763.86-2.38-15.40-13.26
Black Tea2.462.309.36-5.89-15.27-9.91
Oolong Tea1.711.7910.513.29-15.55-18.27
Jasmine Tea0.510.418.08///
Pu’er Tea (Ripe)0.140.128.05-11.10-56.24-50.73
White Tea0.050.1225.52///
Dark Tea0.020.028.02-11.00-9.192.04
Other Scented Tea 

0.02

 

0.04

 

16.14

 

/

 

/

 

/

 

The top 10 tea export markets are Morocco, Ghana, Uzbekistan, Algeria, Senegal, Mauritania, Russia, Mali, Benin, and Japan. Exports to Morocco were 47,500 tons, with a maximum decrease of 26.07%; exports to Algeria were 17,600 tons, with a maximum increase of 93.54%.

 

Major exporting countries and regions from January to October 2023 (top 10)

No.Countries and RegionsExport Amount

(10,000 tons)

Export Value (billion US dollars)Average Price (USD/kg)Amount year-on-year (%)Value year-on-year (%)Average Price year-on-year (%)
1Morocco4.751.493.15-26.07-27.29-1.56
2Ghana2.741.114.0642.0031.63-7.31
3Uzbekistan2.230.431.918.13-1.73-9.05
4Algeria1.760.613.4793.5463.86-15.37
5Senegal1.410.584.09-2.83-0.083.02
6Mauritania1.290.554.2520.1814.12-4.92
7Russia1.20.433.59-25.161.8935.98
8Mali0.970.414.2132.0320.10-8.87
9Benin0.950.303.1440.8463.8116.30
10Japan0.870.424.876.3010.954.51

 

Tea Import Situation

 

According to customs statistics, from January to October 2023, my country imported 32,800 tons of tea, valued at US$117 million, a year-on-year decrease of 4.68% and 1.16% respectively, and the average price was US$3.57/kg, a year-on-year increase of 3.48%.

 

Statistics on China’s tea import amount, value and price from January to October 2023

Import Amount (10,000 tons)Import Value

(billion US dollars)

Average Price (USD/kg)Amount year-on-year (%)Value year-on-year (%)Average Price year-on-year (%)
3.281.173.57-4.68-1.163.48

 

Among various tea categories, imports of green tea (4,494 tons), oolong tea (1,277 tons), yerba mate (96 tons) and Pu’er tea (5 tons) decreased, with Pu’er tea having the largest decline of 85.22%. Imports of black tea (27,000 tons) and dark tea (2 tons) showed a growth trend, with dark tea having the largest increase of 139.2%.

Import statistics of each tea category from January to October 2023

Tea SpeciesImport Amount

(10,000 tons)

Import Value (billion US dollars)Average Price (USD/kg)Amount year-on-year (%)Value year-on-year (%)Average Price year-on-year (%)
Black Tea2677493353.4910.717.34-3.06
Green Tea44948531.90-44.16-30.1025.00
Oolong Tea1277137610.78-36.64-22.0523.06
Other Scented Tea155563.62///
Yerba Mate96394.03-8.08-11.01-3.36
Jasmine Tea205126.15///
Pu’er Tea (Ripe)51429.16-85.224.76609.49
Dark Tea2419.59139.20/-68.76

 

 

The top five tea import markets are Sri Lanka (9815 tons), India (5130 tons), Burma (3061 tons), Burundi (2552 tons) and Malawi (2233 tons). Among them, imports from Burma experienced the largest decrease of 45.34%, while imports from Burundi increased by 64.91%.

 

Major importing countries and regions from January to October 2023 (top 5)

No.Countries and RegionsImport Amount

(10,000 tons)

Import Value (billion US dollars)Average Price (USD/kg)Amount year-on-year (%)Value year-on-year (%)Average Price year-on-year (%)
1Sri Lanka981548744.971.98-1.49-3.31
2India513013762.683.1918.6015.02
3Burma30612150.70-45.34-51-34-11.39
4Burundi25526862.6964.9152.87-7.24
5Malawi22333601.6147.3939.34-5.29

 

For more information, price offer, samples, inspection reports, OEM production, etc., please feel free to reach us via: sales@lbteas.com or voice to us: +86-28-8754-3505.

Some pictures and texts are reproduced from the Internet, and the copyright belongs to the original author. If there is any infringement, please contact us to delete.